0800 011 3447
 
Board & DMC Members
DGHP

Grierson House
The Crichton
Bankend Road
Dumfries, DG1 4ZS


Contact
0800 011 3447 (Freephone)
0345 606 3447 (Network rate)
01387 242 509 (Fax)


This site uses cookies. Read our privacy policy
 

 

Privacy Policy

Our privacy notice can be downloaded here.

 

Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership Ltd

Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information

This notice explains how we use and protect the information obtained from visiting this website. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Who are we?

Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership Ltd, a registered Scottish charity (Charity Number SC039896), a Registered Social Landlord, a Company incorporated in Scotland under the Companies Acts as a company limited by guarantee (Registered Number SC220297) and having its Registered Office at Grierson House, The Crichton, Bankend Road, Dumfries DG1 4ZS (“we” or “us”) take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z7078924 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

DGHP has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at DP@dghp.org.uk or The Data Protection Officer, Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership Ltd, Grierson House, The Crichton, Bankend Road, Dumfries.

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect information about you:

  • for registration to certain areas of the website, including the self –service portal;
  • to allow you to use services on our website;
  • to allow you to request a service, including a repair;
  • to allow you to be referred for welfare benefit advice;
  • to allow you to get involved with our company;
  • to enable online payments to be made;
  • to allow you to make a complaint;
  • to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond if necessary;
  • to allow us to respond to your enquiries for information/further information.

The type of personal information collected on our website may include your name, date of birth, company name, address (including postcode), email address, telephone number, user name and password, unique reference numbers, IP address and debit/credit card details.

If you are directed to our online payment web page, some contact details and card details will be collected to enable your payment to be made. These will be obtained using a secure third party provider, Allpay.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system and business administration and for usage monitoring. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The information below explains the cookies we use and why

Our site has three Google Analytics cookies as follows:

  • ga expires after 2 years
  • gid- expires after 1 day
  • Gat – expires immediately.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

DGHP is not responsible for, and has no control over the use of cookies on third party websites. If users are concerned about the use of cookies on a third party website linked to from the DGHP website the user should check the relevant third party policy before accessing its website or upon arrival at that website.

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We need your information and will use your information:

  • to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;
  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer;
  • to better design our website;
    to allow you to participate in any interactive features on our website, when you choose to do so.

Sharing of Your Information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by our employees within the UK/EEA. The information you provide to us will be held on our computer and paper records in the UK.

The information may be accessed by or given to our staff, our contractors and our agents who act for us, for the purposes set out in this notice.

We use Cognito LLC, who provide the online platform through which you can complete our website forms online and they store the completed form on DGHP’s behalf. Cognito Forms LLC is based in the United States, which does not offer the same standard of data protection as the UK. However, Cognito Forms LLC participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, as part of which Cognito LLC has agreed to comply with data protection standards similar to those available in the UK when it holds and uses your personal information. More information is available here: https://www.cognitoforms.com/privacy and https://www.cognitoforms.com/terms

DGHP only uses trusted service providers located outside the EU if they are prepared to comply with data protection standards similar to the UK.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites operated by third parties. These are provided for your information and convenience only. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Security

When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe including:

  • network passwords for data servers;
  • lockable PC screens with password activation;
  • individual user passwords for housing management software;
  • regular prompts for password amendments;
  • application permissions and user restricted access;
  • Internet firewall;
  • anti-virus/malware software;
  • password protected mobile devices;
  • clear desk policy.

How long we will keep your information

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information). Our full Document Retention Policy is available at www.dghp.org.uk or a copy can be obtained at any of our area offices.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to:

  • ask for a copy of the personal information held about you held by us in our records;
  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information that we hold about you;
  • make a request to us to delete what personal information we hold about you; and
  • object to receiving any marketing communications from us or using your personal information for a particular purpose.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above or if you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact us at dp@dghp.org.uk or The Data Protection Officer, Grierson House, Bankend Road, Dumfries, DG1 4ZSYou also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s Office contact details are noted below:The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL Telephone: 0131 244 9001
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk.

The accuracy of your information is important to us – please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

 

Looking for more information?

Get in touch with DGHP today.

Contact Us